Employee Privacy in the Workplace
[…] Keep reading to learn about some of the limits to employer power.

Social Media Information

While California employers are generally allowed to monitor employee social media accounts, and even make hiring decisions based on the content of a person’s profile (see following section), California employers are not allowed to request passwords for employee social media accounts. California Labor Code §980(b) states the following:

“An employer shall not require or request an employee or applicant for employment to do any of the following:

  • Disclose a username or password for the purpose of accessing personal social media.
  • Access personal social media in the presence of the employer.
  • Divulge any personal social media, except as provided in subdivision (c).”

Subdivision (c) allows employers to request employees divulge social media that is relevant to an investigation of employee misconduct, or violations of law.