I’ve Been Terminated, Does My Employer Have to Give Me My Paid Time Off?
[…] • Physician
  • Psychotherapist
  • Dentist
  • Attorney
  • Social Worker
  • Real Estate Agent
  • Real Estate Appraiser
  • Investor
  • Accountant
  • Banker
  • Trust officer
  • Financial Planner
  • Loan officer
  • Collection Service
  • Building Contractor
  • Escrow Loan Officer
  • Executor
  • Trustee
  • Administrator
  • Landlord
  • Property Manager
  • Teacher
  • Elected Official
  • Lobbyist
  • Director or Producer

The law also includes any relationship that is substantially similar to those listed above.

What Constitutes Harassment Under The Unruh Civil Rights Act? 

Section 51.9 of the civil code lays out specifically what constitutes harassment. The law states:

“The defendant has made sexual advances, solicitations, sexual requests, demands for sexual compliance by the plaintiff, or engaged in other verbal, visual or physical conduct of a sexual nature or of a hostile nature based on gender, that were unwelcome and pervasive or severe.”

When Should You Contact an Attorney?

When a person experiences harassment in a conventional workplace, it’s often easier to know when to contact an attorney. Often, a person will seek legal help after they’ve been fired, or when the harassed employee has had enough and picks up the phone.