I’ve Been Terminated, Does My Employer Have to Give Me My Paid Time Off?
[…] Ouch….

Thankfully, changes in California law have brought a tiny bit of relief to beleaguered job seekers who already have a lot to deal with when finding a career. Employers are no longer allowed to ask about a job applicant’s salary history. 

Be sure to check out Branigan’s video (also below) on this topic or keep reading to find out and what this means for employees. If you have questions about your own employment situation, contact our office to find out if we can help.

What California Law Says About Salary History in Applications

California Labor Code§432.3 (a) states the following:

“An employer shall not rely on the salary history information of an applicant for employment as a factor in determining whether to offer employment or what salary to offer an applicant.”

Subsection (b) further states:

“An employer shall not, orally or in writing, personally or through an agent, seek salary history information, including compensation and benefits, about an applicant for employment.”

What this Law Means for Employees