Category Archives: Wrongful Termination
[…] The United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth District ruled on the case, which involved a doctor whose former employer wanted him to sign a non-rehire agreement. The federal court looked to California’s non-compete law to rule in favor of the doctor. Continue reading to learn more about the court’s decision, non-compete clauses and related areas of employment law.
If you have questions about your own employment situation, don’t hesitate to contact our officeto learn how we can help.
California’s Non-Compete Law
The Golden State’s non-compete law is found in Business and Professions Code §16600. It states:
“Every contract by which anyone is restrained from engaging in a lawful profession, trade, or business of any kind is to that extent void.”
Golden vs. California Emergency Physicians Medical Group
Physician Donald Golden was an emergency room surgeon employed by California Emergency Physicians Medical Group (CEP) at its Seton Coastside Medical Facility. He was fired in May 2008, and filed a discrimination suit against the company.